bird songs and tutti frutti twilight zone

TOUR DATES

 

Now booking for 2016.

2016

Portugal:
08.12 - Quintas de Leitura - Porto, PT
07.12 - Parva #0 - Porto, PT (Rita Braga & Nuno Marques Pinto)

Belgium:
03.12 - Compilothèque - Brussels (+ David Chazam) 
03.12 - Murs Murs (Centre Culturel Mobile) - Brussels (15h30 and 18h)

Netherlands (BRAGA AND COLBURN):
25.11 - De Nieuwe Vide - Haarlem
24.11 - Rijksakademie (opening of Amsterdam Art Week)
22.11 - De Nieuwe Anita - Amsterdam 

Croatia and Italy:
06.11 - Casa Puntocroce - Venezia, IT
05.11 - Buoni Amici - Umago, HR 
04.11 - Buffet Bunker - Pazin, HR

*September and October: Styria Artist-in-Residence in Graz*

Austria:

27.10 - "A QUANTIC DREAM" (a sci-fi minimal pop operetta) premiere @Schaumbad - Graz 
(w/ special guests Dorit Chrysler, Kalinka Kalaschikow, Martha Colburn (video) and Johannes Schrettle)

13.10 - "Philosophy Unbound #12 - Utopie/Dystopie" @Spektakel und Celeste - Vienna
04.10 - "City of Nothing" @ Cafe Kaiserfeld - Graz
01.10 - "Konferenz der Schweine" @ Schaumbad - Graz
25.09 - AU - Vienna

Portugal:
13.08 - Festival Múltiplo - Zaratan - Lisboa 
06.08 - No Noise Festival - Sonoscopia - Porto

Czech Republic: 
31.07 - Czech Ukulele Festival - Prague
 
Poland: 
12.06 - Dni Jezic @Centrum Amarant - Poznan 
11.06 - Ministry of Burlesque @Dziki Strona Wisly - Warsaw 
10.06 - Boat of Culture Festival @Lokal - Lodz
France:
08.06 - Bistrot 82 - Paris 
07.06 - Cabaret Pop'Ulaire
06.06 - Rita Plage - Lyon
05.06 - Data - Marseille
04.06 - Le Jam - Marseille (w/ Terry Lee Hale)
Portugal:
20.05 - Salão Brazil - Coimbra
19.05 - Candelabro - Porto
Belgium:
14.05 - Médiathèque Bricolée - Brussels (opening of Mariana Barrote's exhibition)
22.04 - Ursonate Cabaret - Brussels
21.04 - Soirée Madame Pipi @Walvis - Brussels (with David Chazam)

Spain:
08.04 - La Integral (showcase) - Madrid
07.04 - El Sol - Madrid (with Victor Coyote)

Germany, Austria, Czech Republic, Slovenia: 
19.03 - Cirkusarna NaokRog - Ljubljana, SL
18.03 - Salon of Applied Arts - Maribor, SL 
17.03 - Interpenetration - Graz, AT 
16.03 - MusicLab - Brno, CZ 
15.03 - Panksy - Brno, CZ (Rita's Birthday Pancake Party) 
13.03 - AU - Vienna, AT 
11.03 - NextComic Festival @Kapu - Linz, AT 
10.03 - Madame Claude - Berlin, DE 
08.03 - Zentralcafé in Künstlerhaus - Nuremberg, DE (w/ Escape-ism)
05.03 - Kraniche - Hamburg, DE (w/ Escape-ism)
Portugal 
26.02 - O Meu Mercedes Bar - Porto

*Programme of special events curated by Rita's new label SOL 69*
11.02 - BORTS MINORTS (US) (joining on synths and backing vocals) @Lounge - Lisbon
08.02 - CHIPS AND SALSA (Pt/US) + GUILLAUME MAUPIN (Fr) @Rosa Imunda - Porto
07.02 - the UN-WEDDING OF FABULA PYAR AND BORTS MINORTS @Gato Vadio - Porto (Unpredictable Cabaret!)

* * * 
2015
Portugal:
05.12 - Sonoscopia - Porto

Poland:
30.10 - Centrum Amarant - Poznan, PL
29.10 - Chmury - Warszawa, PL
28.10 - Lokal - Lodz, PL

Balkan tour (Serbia, Croatia, Slovenia, Bosnia):
17.10 - Caffe Basket - Split, HR
16.10 - Caffe bar Puž - Široki Brijeg, BiH
15.10 - Club Jenny's Art House - Kakanj, BiH
14.10 - Jazz Club - Zenica, BiH
13.10 - Club ŽIŽA - Banjaluka, BiH
13.10 - Radio Student - Ljubljana, SL
12.10 - TipoRenasansa (acoustic set) - Ljubljana, SL
10.10 - Ambasada ŠKM - Beltinci - SL
09.10 - Zelena Dvorana - Zabok, HR
08.10 - Studio 11 - Subotica, RS
07.10 - Club Izba - Novi Sad, RS

Hungary:
03.10 - Jazz Kocsma - Szeged, HU
02.10 - Aurora - Budapest, HU

Galiza, Spain:
27.09 - Arca da Noe - Ourense, ES
26.09 - Charenton - Vigo, ES
25.09 - Taberna O Rincón - Cangas, ES
24.09 - El Pueblo - Ourense, ES

Portugal:
17.09 - Giv Lowe - Lisboa
France:
05.09 - House Show - Bordeaux, FR

Finland & Estonia:
01.08 - Kukulele Festival - Karkkila, FI
31.07 - Augustibluus - Haapsalu, EE (as a guest of UkEt)
29.07 - Huurupiilo - Tampere, FI (as a guest of UkEt)

Portugal:
19.07 - MagaSessions - Lisboa
05.07 - CCOP - Porto (with guests & films + projections by Martha Colburn)
02.07 - Cidade Preocupada - Montemor-o-Novo
27.06 - Galeria LAR - Lagos
Andaluzia (with VICTOR COYOTE): 
31.05 - La Boca - Cordoba, ES 
30.05 - El Piso - Fuengirola, ES 
29.05 - Señorita Ciempiés - Jaén, ES 
28.05 - Jardines del Casino de la Exposicion - Sevilla, ES (guest of Victor Coyote)  

Switzerland: 
14.05 - Café du Commerce - Biel/Bienne, CH 
12.05 - Bärner Mitti - Bern, CH 
11.05 - Monomontag @Portier - Winterthur, CH 
09.05 - Am Quai - Solothurn, CH 

Portugal: 
18.04 - Record Store Day @ Matéria Prima - Porto (w/ Frankão)
12.04 - showcase @Fnac Faro (17h) - Faro
11.04 - showcase @Fnac AlgarveShopping (17h) - Albufeira
10.04 - Os Artistas - Faro, PT 
05.04 - showcase @Fnac Leiria (17h) - Leiria
04.04 - showcase @Fnac Coimbra (22h) - Coimbra
04.04 - showcase @Fnac Colombo (17h) - Lisboa 
03.04 - showcase @Fnac Chiado (18h30) - Lisboa
01.04 - Ludwig - special performance in Casa da Música - Porto 
31.04 - Ludwig - special performance in Casa da Música - Porto
27.03 - "Gringo in São Paulo" EP release @Cinema Passos Manuel - Porto (w/ MårDiČu) 
26.03 - "Gringo in São Paulo" EP release @Galeria ZDB - Lisboa (w/ MårDiČu + projections by Martha Colburn) 
20.03 - showcase @Fnac Guimarães (21h) - Guimarães
13.03 - showcase @Fnac GaiaShopping (22h) - Vila Nova de Gaia
13.03 - showcase @Fnac Santa Catarina (18h) - Porto
06.03 - showcase @Fnac Braga (22h) - Braga
01.03 - showcase @Fnac Viseu (17h) - Viseu
28.02 - Rita Braga & Marc Behrens Smile You Against The Wall - Sismógrafo - Porto
 
Spain:
01.02 - Betún - Tui, ES
30.01 - El Halcón Milenario - Vigo, ES (two shows, at 21h and 23h)

Portugal:
03.01 - Renovar a Mouraria - Lisboa

* * * 

List of Past Performances